Legal Entity Identifier Register - Data privacy statement

Data privacy statement

for the Legal Entity Identifier Register (LEIReg).

The Bundesanzeiger Verlag thanks you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and services.

Protecting your personal data is paramount with us. We shall, with due regard to data privacy legislation as amended, hold your personal data confidential, since the protection of your privacy and the privacy of our business customers enjoy top priority with us.

This document explains the information you provide us with, how we handle such information and how you may change and maintain the currency thereof.

1. Collection and use of personal data

We collect, process and store the personal data you make available (for example: your name, your address and telephone number or e-mail address and other data needed for accounting), insofar as this is required for the processing of requests or orders (e.g. LEI applications, Challenge notifications or orders for newsletters) or for website administration and mandatory reasons. To facilitate this task it may sometimes be necessary to disclose your data to third parties involved in the processing of orders and accounts. We shall not, over and above this, disclose your personal data to third parties, unless under mandatory regulations, for collection of payment or at your request.

Your registered and accounting data (e.g. bank account details) are always encrypted before transfer to our systems. This protects communication between yourself and our web server and prevents abuse of data. We deploy SSL (Secure Socket Layer) for encryption, a recognised and widely used system on the Internet, as also used for instance by banks or online shops for business over the Internet and regarded as secure as amended.

Cookies will be utilised on the platforms for security and technical reasons. You can block the use of cookies by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser, although this may restrict the use of some functions on our websites.

2. Collection and processing of non-personal data

We do not collect personal data should you just visit our website. Every web server does, however, automatically store website access data. Simply for system security reasons, our web server temporarily stores the IP number of the enquiring computer, the browser you are using, your access date and time, the website from which you are visiting us, the websites you visit from our site and the Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) requested via our websites. This information is anonymously stored. Your identity or individual conduct cannot be traced.

We store computer-related data to record trends and compile statistics. These stored data are also used to identify and trace attempts at unauthorised access to our web server. We compile exclusively anonymised profile data on the use of our websites in order to improve user guidance and to optimise our services in terms of user interest. No profiles of personal surfing or the like are created or processed.

3. Cookies and web analytics software

3.1 Matomo

This website makes use of the Matomo open source web analytics software (https://matomo.org) in order to collect and store data for optimization purposes. This data may be used to generate anonymized user profiles. Cookies may be used for this purpose. A cookie is a small text file that is temporarily stored in the browser cache of a website visitor. Cookies allow the website to recognize the browser when the visitor returns. The information collected by Matomo will not be used without the express consent of the person in question to personally identify a visitor to this website and will not be linked to personal data of the anonymized user profile.

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website. To make that choice, please click below to receive an opt-out cookie.

3.2 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service by Google-Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files stored on your PC that allow to analyse the use of the website. The information about your access to our online offer is transmitted to a Google server in the US.

Since we use Google Analytics with the “Anonymize IP” extension, further processing of the IP address will be in abbreviated form only to prevent direct identification of persons. Google will use this information on instruction of the Bundesanzeiger Verlag to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports on website activities for the Bundesanzeiger Verlag, the website operator, also to provide associated services relating to website and Internet usage. Google may also pass on this information to third parties if necessary and if legally required or for third parties processing of such data on Google instruction. Google will under no circumstances associate the IP address transmitted by your browser within the Google Analytics framework with other Google data.

By using our website, you give your consent that Google may process your captured personal data in the prescribed manner and for the purposes above.

You may prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser correspondingly. You will, however, not then be able to fully use all the website functionalities. You may object to the processing of personal data by Google Analytics via http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google offers a deactivation add-on there.

You may prevent capturing by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An Opt-Out cookie will be placed to prevent capture of your data when you visit this website in future: Deactivate trackingTracking has been disabled ✔

4. Your rights / Contact data

You have a right to information on your stored personal data. You may independently peruse or amend your personal data by logging in via “My data” on the Homepage.

To delete your registration, please e-mail us at: registrierung@rt.bundesanzeiger.de

We expressly point out that our staff is obligated to data secrecy pursuant to the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Please refer to our Imprint for further information on our company.

5. Area of application / Links

This data privacy statement is applicable to the domain www.leireg.de.

6. Currency of this data privacy statement

This data privacy statement is the currently valid version, dated 09 April, 2018.

Should the Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH introduce new products or services or amend Internet procedures or should Internet and EDP security systems change, then the updated data privacy statement will be published here and shall be applicable as from the publication date.